English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pine-tree array [correct]; multielement horizontal-dipole array [correct]; pine-tree antenna [see observation]
DEF: An array of dipole antennas aligned vertically (termed the radiating curtain), behind which and approximately a quarter wavelength away is a parallel array of dipole antennas forming the reflecting curtain.
OBS: pinetree array: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: In Teleglobe's Antenna Theory, "pine-tree antenna" is given as synonymous with "pine-tree array". The IEC suggests that a "pinetree array" consists of two "pinetree aerials" (aerial = antenna in North America), one serving as a reflector for the other.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
rideau multiple de doublets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rideau de doublets [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau d'antennes qui comprennent des rideaux de doublets.
OBS: rideau multiple de doublets : Terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.