English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
pineapple [correct]; ananas; Ananas comosus [Latin]; Ananas sativus [Latin]
DEF: A plant grown in frost-free areas for its edible fruit, the pineapple of commerce. It is widely consumed fresh and canned as a dessert fruit ...
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
ananas [correct, masculine noun]; Ananas comosus [Latin]; Ananas sativus [Latin]
DEF: Plante basse, cultivée, originaire d'Amérique qui fournit un excellent fruit. (Nom sc. Ananas comosus; famille des broméliacées.)
Spanish (Fruticultura)
piña [correct, feminine noun, Chile, Spain, Mexico, Venezuela]; ananás [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; piña tropical [feminine noun]; piña de America [feminine noun]; Ananas comosus [Latin]; Ananas sativus [Latin]