English (The Moon (Astronomy); Plant and Crop Production)
April moon [correct]; sprouting grass moon; grass moon; egg moon; fish moon; pink moon
CONT: April 7 ... Tonight will bring the April moon, traditionally called the Egg Moon. This full Moon is also known as the Sprouting Grass Moon, the Pink Moon, and the Fish Moon. Historically, Native North Americans living in the tributaries of the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence kept track of the seasons by giving a distinctive name to each full Moon. This name was used to refer to the entire month in which the Moon occurred.
CONT: The April moon is often called the "Grass Moon" or the "Egg Moon".
French (Lune (Astronomie); Cultures (Agriculture))
lune rousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lune qui commence en avril et dont la pleine lune correspondante a lieu en mai.
CONT: La lune rousse est souvent accompagnée de gelées ou de vents froids qui font roussir les jeunes plantes.
OBS: [...] risque de gelées nocturnes. Si ce risque est réel, c'est en fait que par ciel dégagé, les nuits encore longues à cette époque favorisent le refroidissement par rayonnement à un moment où les végétaux atteignent un stade phénologique parallèlement sensible au gel. Il n'y a donc aucune influence directe de la lune mais une simple coïncidence saisonnière.
Spanish (Luna (Astronomía); Producción vegetal)
luna de abril