English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
pit planting [correct]
DEF: Setting out young trees in small depressions, natural or excavated, with a view to collecting and conserving moisture.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
plantation en rigoles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation de jeunes arbres dans des petites cavités naturelles ou creusées afin de favoriser l'humidité.