English (Motorized Sports)
pit stop [correct]; box stop [correct]
CONT: Pit mechanics must come out into the pit lane on the lap before the car comes in, so all teams will know when a car is about to do something. This is termed a scheduled pit stop. Unscheduled pit stops are allowed (usually as a result of combat damage when the driver just pulls into the pits), but the pit crew must come out as soon as the decision for a pit stop is made in this case. There is no penalty for an unscheduled pit stop save the time taken for the pit crew to get ready for it.
CONT: In the late 20th Century, a lot of races were won by how quickly a pit stop could be taken, and an F1 team cannot function without its pit crew.
CONT: We suggest you pay attention to every daring pass, heart-stopping near miss and crucial pit stop, because you're up next.
CONT: Fractions of a second count in Formula One Racing, especially during box stops.
OBS: A stop during a race during which racing cars are refueled etc.
French (Sports motorisés)
stand de ravitaillement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous vous recommandons de rester attentif à chaque passage audacieux, à chaque quasi-collision stupéfiante et au crucial stand de ravitaillement, car c'est bientôt votre tour.
CONT: Dans la course automobile, tout est une question de secondes, même à l'arrêt dans le stand de ravitaillement.