English (Quarries; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
pit wall [correct]
CONT: The business of exploratory searches for minerals and the business of mining are subject to a number of risks and hazards including environmental hazards, ... encountering unusual or unexpected geologic formations or other geological or grade problems, unanticipated changes in metallurgical characteristics and recovery, encountering unanticipated ground or water conditions, cave-ins, pit wall failures, flooding, rock bursts, periodic interruptions due to inclement or hazardous weather conditions ...
OBS: pit wall: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Pit wall stability monitoring.
French (Carrières; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
paroi de fosse [correct, feminine noun]; paroi de la fosse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d'éviter la répétition d'accidents [...], la CSST [Commission de la santé et de la sécurité du travail] : informera les exploitants de carrières des circonstances de cet accident mortel relié à la présence de plans de faiblesse dans le massif rocheux; les sensibilisera aux dangers d'effondrement des parois de fosse et aux accidents qui en découlent; [...]
PHR: Surveillance de la stabilité des parois de fosse.