English (Launchers (Astronautics))
perigee motor [correct]; perigee kick motor [correct]; PKM [correct]; PKM; perigee rocket [correct]; perigee boost motor [correct]
DEF: A rocket motor fired at the perigee (low point) of an orbit to establish a more elliptical one; the new orbit [having] the same perigee as the old, but a higher apogee.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur de périgée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulseur équipant un satellite, dont la mise en fonctionnement au voisinage du périgée communique à celui-ci une impulsion destinée à élever son apogée.