English (Wood Sawing)
flat-sawn [correct]; plain-sawn [correct]; flat-sawed [correct]; plain-sawed [correct]; flat-grained [correct]; flat-grain [correct]; slash-grained [correct]
DEF: [Said of] boards produced by simply slicing the log from one end to the other ...
OBS: ... this is the most common method of producing lumber.
OBS: Some authors use the terms "plain-sawn" and "plain-sawed" for hardwoods and "slash-grained" for softwoods.
French (Sciage du bois)
scié sur dosse [correct]; débité sur dosse [correct]
DEF: [Se dit du bois] produit lorsque la grume est sciée d'un bout à l'autre [...]
OBS: [...] méthode de production de bois la plus courante.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
fibra paralela a la cara [correct, feminine noun]