English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
plane [verb]
DEF: When a light boat skims at high speed through the water with but little displacement.
OBS: plane: sailing term.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
planer
DEF: Technique de la voile donnant à un voilier la possibilité de déjauger, d'effleurer simplement la surface et ainsi d'obtenir une vitesse presque double de sa vitesse normale.