English (Plane Geometry)
plane [correct, noun]
DEF: A flat geometrical surface which has the property that every straight line joining any two points of the surface lies wholly in the surface, the intersection of two such surfaces being a straight line.
French (Géométrie plane)
plan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface contenant entièrement toute droite joignant deux de ses points.