English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
plane table [correct]
DEF: An instrument that consists essentially of a drawing board on a tripod with a ruler pointed at the object observed and is used for plotting the lines of a survey directly from the observation.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Dessin architectural et instruments)
planchette [feminine noun]; planchette topographique [feminine noun]
DEF: Nom par lequel on désigne le plus souvent la planche à dessin qu'utilise le topographe sur le terrain. Les formats les plus courants sont 40 x 50 cm ou mieux 50 x 60 cm.