English (Surveying Instruments; Cartography; Computer Graphics; Scientific Instruments)
planimeter [correct]
DEF: An instrument that is used to measure the area of a two-dimensional figure on a plane.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Cartographie; Infographie; Instruments scientifiques)
planimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné à mesurer les aires des surfaces planes.
Spanish (Instrumentos de agrimensura; Cartografía; Gráficos de computadora; Instrumentos científicos)
planímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que mide el área de figuras planas cuando se recorre su contorno con un índice ligado al aparato.