English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
planimetric map [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A map indicating only the horizontal positions of features, without regard to elevation, in contrast with a topographic map, which indicates both horizontal and vertical positions.
CONT: Typical features defined within a planimetric map include such natural and cultural features as streams, roads, shorelines, waterways, building footprint, reservoirs, bridges, roadways, overpasses, sidewalks and parking lots.
OBS: planimetric map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (TRAG).
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
carte planimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carte représentant les principaux phénomènes physiques, à la fois naturels et artificiels, qui sont visibles sur un territoire donné, à l'exclusion du relief.
OBS: carte planimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
mapa planimétrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa que presenta solamente posiciones horizontales de las características del terreno.