English (Geophysics; Physics)
plastic zone [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The region beyond the rupture zone associated with crater formation resulting from an explosion in which there is no visible rupture, but in which the soil is permanently deformed and compressed to a high density.
OBS: plastic zone: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géophysique; Physique)
zone plastique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Région située au-delà de la zone de rupture associée aux cratères résultant d'une explosion; aucune crevasse n'y est visible, mais le sol a subi une déformation permanente et se trouve très fortement comprimé.
OBS: zone plastique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física)
zona plástica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Región situada fuera de la zona de ruptura, asociada con el cráter formado por una explosión, en la que no existe ruptura visible alguna, pero en la que el suelo sufre una deformación permanente y una compresión de alta densidad.