English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
plateglass [correct]; plate glass [correct]
DEF: High-quality, thick sheet glass.
OBS: It is used for large display windows, mirrors, table tops, etc.
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
verre à glace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Manchon : (...) Verre à vitre ou verre à glace obtenu par le fendage et le déploiement d'un cylindre soufflé.