English (Photoengraving)
plate glass [correct]
DEF: The sheet of glass on which negative or positive films are placed close together for printing on sensitized metal in the photoengraving process.
French (Photogravure)
glace de montage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de verre sur laquelle des négatifs ou des positifs ont été arrangés de manière à permettre successivement l'exposition photographique et le mordançage de la plaque d'impression.