English (Plate Tectonics)
plate-movement analysis [correct]; plate movement analysis [correct]; plate-motion analysis [correct]; plate motion analysis [correct]
CONT: Plate motion analysis has been computed in a number of different ways, from magnetic anomalies ..., seismology, hotspots ..., and space geodesy data ... Plate movements can be described both in absolute reference frames, e.g. the hotspot reference frame ..., or relative reference frames, e.g., one plate relative to another ... For sake of simplicity, the motion of a plate can be described, in an analytic way, as a rigid body rotation around an Euler pole over the Earth's surface.
OBS: plate-movement analysis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
analyse du mouvement des plaques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le mouvement des plaques, au lieu de dicter celui du manteau, semble en retard sur celui-ci. L'analyse de l'image tomographique conduit à deux autres découvertes. L'intensité de l'activité à la dorsale dépend de la distance entre la zone à faible vitesse du manteau et l'axe de la dorsale. [...] Enfin, à l'intérieur de la zone à faible vitesse, on observe des variations de l'intensité de cette anomalie, qui montrent que des secteurs, régulièrement espacés d'une quinzaine de kilomètres, contiennent plus de magma.
OBS: analyse du mouvement des plaques : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.