English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
plate sealer [correct]; plate sealer tape [correct]
OBS: Adhesive cellophane used to cover microplates during the ELISA test.
OBS: The inocula were grown outside the glove box apparatus and introduced into the apparatus just before use; this reduced contamination, as did the use of plate sealer tape. The plastic tapes also eliminated the problem of false-positive acid reactions. (abstract-Cancerlit) (Development of a micromethod for identification of anaerobic bacteria - Applied Microbiology; 1975; 30(5); pp. 825-830)
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
feuilles adhésives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Laboratoire de rétrovirologie humaine, Santé et Bien-être social Canada.