English (Fish)
southern platyfish [correct]; southern platy [correct]; platy [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Poeciliidae.
OBS: platy: common name also used to refer to the species Xiphophorus variatus.
French (Poissons)
platy [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Poeciliidae.