English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Time-Controlled Automated Systems; Computer Programs and Programming)
programmable controller [correct]; PC [correct]; programmable logic controller [correct]; PLC [correct]; PLC; programmable control unit; programmable automatic unit
DEF: A control device, that employs the hardware architecture of a computer and a relay ladder diagram language.
OBS: The integrated system of automation, ... can be supplied either with a traditional control unit with hardwired logic or with a control unit which can be programmed.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Automatismes à programme chronométrique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
automate programmable [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur programmable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cet automatisme intégral [...] peut être obtenu soit de manière classique à partir d'un automate à logique câblée soit à partir d'un automate programmable.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Sistemas automatizados cronométricos; Programas y programación (Informática))
controlador programable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de control diseñada como reemplazo directo para un panel de relevadores en las aplicaciones de control industrial.
CONT: Los controladores programables están programados generalmente directamente desde diagramas escalonados o instrucciones lógicas parecidas al idioma inglés.