English (Photography)
plugged [correct]
OBS: Blocking up of fine detail in photographic images, usually most evident in line work.
French (Photographie)
empâtement
OBS: Épaississement des petits détails des images photographiques, notamment dans les reproductions du trait, entraînant leur disparition.