English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
precise lightweight GPS receiver [correct]; PLRG [correct]; PLUGGER [correct]
CONT: ITT's improved Sincgars RT-1523 radio, a derivative of which is being offered for the United Kingdom's Bowman programme (see Armada International issue 6/1993, page 42), will be able to accept an input from an external GPS receiver such as Rockwell's PLGR (precise lightweight GPS receiver, or Plugger).
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
GPS léger Plugger [correct, masculine noun]; PLRG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le SINCGAR RT 1523 de ITT acceptera la position fournie par un récepteur GPS séparé, par exemple le GPS léger PLGR Plugger de Rockwell.