English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
plugging machine [correct]; veneer patcher [correct]; plugger
CONT: Plugging or Patching. The appearance of the lower grades of Birch and dry-cemented Alder plywood may be greatly improved by excising the larger and unsound knots and filling the resultant spaces with plugs of sound veneer of similar colour and texture to that of the surrounding wood ... In Finland ... the removal of knots and defects is usually done by die or hand punch [but] plugging machines are rapidly replacing the manual operator particularly for narrow veneers.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
bouchonneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui supprime les défauts de placage en retirant à l'aide d'un emporte-pièce les portions imparfaites pour les remplacer par un bouchon de forme identique prélevé sur du bois sain.