English (Construction Tools; Measuring Instruments)
plumb bob [correct]; plummet [correct]; plumb-bob [less frequent]
DEF: The usually conoidal and metal bob of a plumb line.
CONT: A calibrated, flexible-steel tape with a plumb bob on the end of it is used to measure the amount of oil in the tank.
French (Outils (Construction); Appareils de mesure)
plomb [correct, masculine noun]; plomb de sonde [masculine noun]; plomb de fil à plomb [masculine noun]
DEF: Pesée attachée au fil à plomb.
CONT: Voir avec un plomb si une muraille est droite, si elle est bien verticale.
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Instrumentos de medida)
plomada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pesa metálica, comúnmente de plomo, que cuelga del extremo de un cordel y sirve para comprobar la verticalidad de un elemento.
PHR: Plomada de albañil, de carpintero.