English (Air Transport)
plume [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Total external engine exhaust flow, including any ambient air with which the exhaust mixes.
OBS: plume: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
panache [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Flux total des gaz d'échappement du moteur, y compris l'air ambiant auquel ils se mélangent.
OBS: panache : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
penacho [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Flujo externo total exhalado, con inclusión de todo aire ambiente que se le mezcle.
OBS: penacho: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).