English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Environment; Dredging)
plume [correct]; dispersion plume [correct]
CONT: McLellan et al. (1989) report that when overflow is allowed during hopper dredging, the overflow plume is twice as long and the maximum suspended solids concentration 16 times greater than under nonoverflow conditions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Environnement; Dragage)
panache [correct, masculine noun]; panache de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]; nuage de particules [masculine noun]
CONT: McLellan et al. (1989) indiquent pour leur part que l'utilisation de la surverse lors de l'opération des dragues suceuses-porteuses contribue à doubler les panaches de dispersion et à augmenter par un facteur de 16 les concentrations maximales de MES observées sans l'utilisation de la surverse.