English (Mathematics; Physics)
plume [correct]; column [correct]
CONT: A plume is a local fluctuation in the fluid temperature ... which detaches itself at more or less regular intervals from the boundaries responsible for the temperature gradient in the fluid. Plumes exist mainly in high Prandtl number fluids, for the following reason. For a fluid to have a high Prandtl number means that its kinematic viscosity is much greater than its thermal diffusivity. The effectiveness of thermal diffusion is therefore low, permitting high gradients of temperature and also of density to exist for a long time before relaxing. This causes large fluctuations in the Archimedean force which drives the plumes.
French (Mathématiques; Physique)
plume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bouffée verticale provoquée par la fluctuation locale de la température d'un fluide.
PHR: La plume arrive, atteint la couche limite, crée une perturbation, déforme l'image, se déplace, se détache, s'étire, se forme, glisse en travers, infléchit des rayons, monte, meurt, naît, produit des structures, se propage, remonte.
PHR: couper, émettre une plume.
PHR: plume ascendante, canonique, chaude, descendante, fractale, froide, thermique.