English (Water Pollution)
plume [noun]
DEF: The main pathway for dispersal of effluent within the receiving waters, prior to its complete mixing.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
panache [masculine noun]; veine de diffusion [feminine noun]; profil de diffusion [masculine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
penacho [masculine noun]; estela [feminine noun]