English (Sociology of Human Relations; Political Systems)
pluralism [correct]; social pluralism
DEF: A state of society in which members of diverse ethnic, racial, religious, or social groups maintain an autonomous participation in and development of their traditional culture or special interest within the confines of a common civilization.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Régimes politiques)
pluralisme [correct, masculine noun]; pluralisme social [masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les théories de l'assimilation, on peut regrouper l'ensemble des autres approches sous l'étiquette des théories du pluralisme social.