English (Cytology; Embryology; Biotechnology)
pluripotent stem cell [correct]; pluripotent cell [correct]; pluripotential stem cell [correct]; pluripotential cell [correct]
CONT: Pluripotent stem cells are the descendants of totipotent cells and can differentiate into nearly all cells, i.e. cells derived from any of the three germ layers.
OBS: Unlike multipotent cells, pluripotent stem cells can give rise to most, if not all, tissues of an organism; however, unlike totipotent stem cells, they cannot give rise to an entire organism.
French (Cytologie; Embryologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche pluripotente [correct, feminine noun]; cellule pluripotente [correct, feminine noun]; cellule souche pluripotentielle [correct, feminine noun]; cellule pluripotentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule capable de se différencier en cellules constitutives de tout type de tissus.
OBS: cellule pluripotente : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.
Spanish (Citología; Embriología; Biotecnología)
célula pluripotencial [correct, feminine noun]; célula pluripotente [correct, feminine noun]