English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
plus-R bar approach [correct, officially approved]; plus R bar approach [correct]
CONT: The final phase of rendezvous operations begins about three hours prior to Atlantis' docking with the ISS [International Space Station]. Atlantis will approach the ISS from below, in what is referred to as a plus-R bar approach, to minimize the effects of jet thruster firings on the station and its solar arrays. About 40 minutes before the terminal initiation burn (Ti burn) when Atlantis moves within 135,000 feet of the station, the shuttle's rendezvous radar system is activated to provide supplemental navigation information. Prior to initiating the Ti burn, the crew will power on the ODS [Orbiter Docking System] and activate Atlantis's docking lights.
OBS: The imaginary line connecting the station with the center of the Earth is called the radius vector, or R-bar. Points directly below the station along this line are considered positive [plus] while points above are considered negative [minus].
OBS: plus-R bar approach: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
approche en R-bar positif [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: approche en R-bar positif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).