English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer (or layers) of reinforcing material. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: plies: plural form.
OBS: ply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pli [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Une ou plusieurs couches de matériau de renforcement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pli : terme normalisé par l'ISO.