English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fibrous web of consistent composition formed on the wire of the paper or board making machine. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: ply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier)
jet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nappe fibreuse de composition homogène formée sur la toile de la machine à papier ou à carton. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: jet : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.