English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
ply [correct]
CONT: Calendered geomembranes are always made with polymeric compounds and are usually made up of three plies: compound/scrim/compound. Sometimes they are made of five plies: compound/scrim/compound/scrim/compound. Geomembrane with additional plies can be made on a custom basis.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
pli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille ou film étanche manufacturé, de composition chimique homogène, constituant l'élément de base pour la fabrication en usine d'une géomembrane mono ou multipli.
OBS: Note: film: son épaisseur est généralement inférieure à 0,5 mm. Feuille: son épaisseur est généralement supérieure à 0,5 mm.