English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phosphomolybdic acid [correct]; PMA [correct]; molybdophosphoric acid [correct]; dodecamolybdophosphoric acid; 12-molybdophosphoric acid; phospho-12-molybdic acid
CONT: Phosphomolybdic acid .... Properties : yellowish crystals; soluble in water, alcohol, and ether; ... strong oxidizing agent in aqueous solution; strong acid in the free acid form.... Uses : Reagent for alkaloids; pigments; catalysts; fixing agent in photography....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide phosphomolybdique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux jaunâtres [...] Solubles dans l'eau, l'alcool, l'éther. Préparation - Action de l'eau régale sur le phosphomolybdate d'ammoniac [...] Usages : Réactif des alcaloïdes, laques de colorants basiques, microscopie [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido fosfomolíbdico [correct, masculine noun]