English (Orbital Stations)
pressurized mating adapter [correct, officially approved]; PMA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A pressurized mating adapter is a cone-shaped connector that will be attached to Node-1, the space station's structural building block ... The adapter will house Space Station computers and various electrical support equipment and eventually will serve as the passageway for astronauts between the node and the cargo block.
OBS: pressurized mating adapter; PMA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
adaptateur d'accouplement pressurisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adaptateur pressurisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le module Unity dispose de deux adaptateurs d'accouplement pressurisés (PMAs) et d'une armoire de rangement installée à l'intérieur. PMA-1 reliera les éléments russes. PMA-2 fournit un emplacement d'amarrage pour la navette. Par la suite, les six ports du module fourniront les points d'attache pour les prochains éléments.
OBS: adaptateur d'accouplement pressurisé; PMA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).