English (Resistance Heating)
predicted mean vote [correct]; PMV [correct]
DEF: an index that predicts the mean value of the votes of a large group of persons exposed to the same environment on [a] 7-point thermal sensation scale ....
French (Chauffage par résistance)
vote moyen prévisible [correct, masculine noun]; PMV [correct, masculine noun]; indice PMV [correct, masculine noun]; PMV [correct, masculine noun]; PMV
CONT: Vote moyen prévisible PMV (...) L'indice PMV exprime la réponse physiologique moyenne de sensation thermique d'un très grand nombre de sujets, placés après équilibre thermique dans une ambiance déterminée. L'échelle des réponses demandées aux sujets comporte 7 niveaux (...)