English (Air Pollution)
pollution monitoring vehicle
CONT: The latest weapon in the battle against pollution is on the streets. It looks like an ordinary white van, but inside is a gleaming array of high-tech equipment .... Now the PMV (pollution monitoring vehicle) the first of its kind in Britain, will make it easier to detect trouble. (Mail on Sunday, 23 July 1989).
French (Pollution de l'air)
voiture de surveillance de la pollution [feminine noun]