English (Plant Diseases)
peanut mottle virus [correct]; PMV [correct]; P.M.V. [correct]; groundnut mottle virus [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Peanut mottle virus (PMV) was first discovered as the causal agent of a mottle disease of peanut in 1961. Since then, the virus has occurred in all major peanut-producing areas of the world... A mild mottle is caused by the mottle virus (PMV) on the youngest peanut leaves (Plates 80). The light and dark green areas can be observed most easily by transmitted light. Frequently, leaflet margins curl upward, causing a cupping appearance.
OBS: PMV is a member of the potyvirus group whose origins are unknown, but its widespread distribution is probably the result of seed transmission and symptoms that are frequently undetected.
OBS: Groundnut mottle virus: term confirmed in the PASCAL data base.
French (Maladies des plantes)
virus de la marbrure de l'arachide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme attesté dans la base de données PASCAL.