English (Computer Mathematics)
prefix notation [correct, standardized]; Polish notation [correct, standardized]; parenthesis-free notation [correct, standardized]; Lukasiewicz notation [correct, standardized]; Warsaw notation [correct]
DEF: A method of forming mathematical expressions in which each operator precedes its operands and indicates the operation to be performed on the operands or the intermediate results that follow it.
OBS: prefix notation; Polish notation; parenthesis-free notation; Lukasiewicz notation: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation préfixée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; notation polonaise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation des expressions mathématiques selon laquelle chaque opérateur précède ses opérandes et indique l'opération à effectuer sur les opérandes ou sur les résultats intermédiaires qui le suivent.
OBS: notation préfixée; notation polonaise : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
notación prefijada [correct, feminine noun]; anotación prefijada [correct, feminine noun]; notación polaca [correct, feminine noun]; anotación polaca [correct, feminine noun]; notación sin paréntesis [correct, feminine noun]; anotación sin paréntesis [correct, feminine noun]; anotación de Lukasiewicz [correct, feminine noun]; notación de Lukasiewicz [correct, feminine noun]; notación polaca sin paréntesis [feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de notación del álgebra de Boole en la que todos los operadores de un enunciado o expresión preceden a todas las variables, teniendo las ventajas de la concisión y de una interpretación lógica singular.