English (Deep Foundations)
pneumatic caisson [correct]; compressed-air caisson [correct]
DEF: A caisson with a working chamber in which the air is maintained above atmospheric pressure to prevent the entry of water and ground into the excavation.
French (Fondations profondes)
caisson à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; caisson foncé à l'air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les caissons à air comprimé s'emploient pour fonder les ouvrages d'art sous l'eau. [...] Des pompes à air convenablement aménagées à l'extérieur refoulent constamment de l'air dans le caisson.