English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
direction of rotation of a pneumatic motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direction of rotation is defined for an observer facing the output shaft of the machine. The direction is clockwise if the shaft turns in the same direction as the hands of a clock, and anti-clockwise if the rotation is opposite to that of the hands of a clock.
OBS: This definition is in accordance with that given for the sense of rotation - outer observation system (external viewing system (VSE) in ISO 1503). For further information see (ISO 1503 : 1977, 4.1 and figure l7.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
sens de rotation d'un moteur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le sens de rotation est défini par rapport à un observateur placé face à l'arbre de sortie de la machine. Le sens de rotation est dit "horaire" si l'arbre tourne dans le même sens que les aiguilles d'une montre et il est dit "anti-horaire" si l'arbre tourne dans le sens inverse.
OBS: Cette définition est en conformité avec la définition donnée pour le sens de rotation - système d'observation extérieure (VSE) dans l'ISO 1503. Pour plus d'information, voir ISO 1503 : 1977, 4.1 et figure l7.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.