English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
pneumatic sensor [correct]
CONT: A new system has been developed for the non-invasive monitoring of intracranial pressure (ICP) across the anterior fontanelle in the newborn. The system comprises a very small pneumatic sensor linked via two vinyl tubes to an instrument where the ICP value is dislayed. The sensor is simply bonded to the anterior fontanelle, using industrial collodion normally used for attaching EEG electrodes. The sensor body is injection moulded in semi-flexible polyurethane with a very thin, compliant membrane bonded to its front surface.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
sonde pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains auteurs proposent des moyens instrumentaux d’évaluation de la force des muscles du périnée par [...] sonde pneumatique haute précision ; la validité de ces moyens instrumentaux nécessitera des études complémentaires.