English (Botany; Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
pneumatophore [correct]; respiratory root [correct]
DEF: A specialized root which grows vertically into the air from roots embedded in the mud ... make gaseous exchange possible for the submerged roots.
French (Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
racine respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; pneumatophore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Racine ayant une croissance négativement géotropique, et dont la pointe sortant de terre, porte des organes respiratoires.
Spanish (Botánica; Morfología y fisiología general; Biología vegetal)
neumatóforo [masculine noun]
DEF: En los árboles de pantanos, raíces epígeas desarrolladas formando codos, que facilitan la llegada de oxígeno a las raíces sumergidas.