English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pilot not flying [correct]; PNF [correct]
CONT: Pilot not flying (PNF). In addition to the normal duties, during NVG [night vision goggles] flight the PNF is responsible for monitoring the aircraft flight instruments and advising the PF [pilot flying] of flight parameters such as heading, airspeed and altitude.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
pilote qui n'est pas aux commandes [masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; PNF [masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pilote qui n'est pas aux commandes (PNF). En plus des fonctions normales, pendant un vol aux LVN [lunettes de vision nocturne], le PNF doit surveiller les instruments de bord et communiquer au [pilote aux commandes] les données du vol comme le cap, la vitesse anémométrique et l'altitude.
OBS: pilote qui n'est pas aux commandes; PNF : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.