English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
pnpn diode [correct]; npnp diode [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor device consisting of four alternate layers of p-type and n-type semiconductor material, with terminal connections to the two outer layers.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
diode p-n-p-n [correct]
DEF: (...) diode [comportant] la mise en série de quatre couches alternativement des types "p" et "n" dont seules la première et la dernière ont des connexions extérieures.