English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
pilot night vision system [correct]; PNVS [correct]
CONT: Pilot night vision system (PNVS). Infrared sensors mounted on the nose of helicopters provide a monochromatic video image of the outside scene ... constructed from differences in the temperatures of objects in the environment. The system may be used at night when ambient light levels are low or during the day to "see" through blowing dust, smog, smoke or concealing foliage.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
système de vision nocturne pilote [proposal, masculine noun]