English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
Pilot Night-Vision Sensor [correct]; PNVS [correct]
CONT: TADS/PNVS comprises two independently-functioning subsystems: the TADS (Target Acquisition and Designation Sight), to enhance the battle effectiveness of the AAH helicopter, and Pilot Night-Vision Sensor (PNVS), to allow the pilot to navigate at night. It provides the helicopter crew with advanced electro-optical hardware to search out, recognize and engage enemy targets at standoff ranges during day or night and in limited adverse weather.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
détecteur de vision nocturne du pilote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système d'acquisition et de désignation des cibles comprend un système de visualisation infrarouge (FLIR), une caméra TV, un système de poursuite de tache laser et un télémètre/désignateur laser; il sert aussi de capteur de vision nocturne de secours pour le pilotage. Quant au détecteur de vision nocturne du pilote, c'est un système de visualisation infrarouge articulé qui permet le vol de nuit en rase-mottes grâce à une imagerie thermique dans le viseur monoculaire du pilote.