English (Offences and crimes; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
poaching [correct]
DEF: The illegal capture of wildlife.
OBS: Poach: To hunt or catch (game or fish) illegally esp. by trespassing.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Chasse et pêche sportive)
braconnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement illégal d'animaux sauvages.
OBS: Braconner : Chasser, et, par extension, pêcher sans permis, ou à une période, en un lieu, avec des engins prohibés.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.