English (Climate Change)
polar ozone and aerosol measurement [correct]; POAM [correct]
CONT: Polar Ozone and Aerosol Measurement (POAM) III, a follow-on to the successful POAM II, is a spaceborne experiment designed to measure the vertical profiles of ozone, water vapor, nitrogen dioxide, and aerosol extinction in the polar stratosphere and upper troposphere with a vertical resolution of 1-2 km. Measurements are made by the solar occultation technique.
French (Changements climatiques)
mesure de la couche d'ozone et des aérosols au-dessus du pôle [feminine noun]