English (Optics; Computer Graphics)
Pockels effect [correct]; linear electro-optic effect [correct]
DEF: Changes in the refractive properties of certain crystals in an applied electric field, which are proportional to the first power of the electric field strength.
CONT: The change in the refractive index of a medium due to an applied electric field is called the electro-optic effect. ... The linear electro-optic effect is called the Pockels effect and occurs in asymmetric crystals.
French (Optique; Infographie)
effet Pockels [correct, masculine noun]; effet électro-optique linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] modification de l'indice de réfraction d'un matériau proportionnelle au champ électrique appliqué.
CONT: L'effet Kerr [...] est une biréfringence provoquée par un champ électrique perpendiculaire à la direction des rayons lumineux traversant le matériau. [...] L'effet Pockels est un phénomène analogue à l'effet Kerr qui s'observe lorsque le champ appliqué est parallèle aux rayons lumineux.