English (Slaughterhouses)
pocket [correct]
DEF: The reserve rail space where slaughtered animals are hung before entering dressing operations.
French (Abattoirs)
rail de réserve [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: (Gilles Morin, Coordonnateur régional intérimaire, Faculté de médecine vétérinaire, St-Hyacinthe)