English (Oceanography; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
curl [correct, noun]; pocket [correct, noun]
CONT: The curl (or pocket) is the concave part of a wave right in front of where it's breaking, and often very steep. This is where most of the high-performance maneuvers happen, since the curl offers a vertical ramp (similar to a skateboard ramp) that allows surfers to do big snaps or airs.
French (Océanographie; Ski nautique et surfing)
cœur de la vague [correct, masculine noun]; cœur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Face creuse de la vague qui n'a pas encore déferlé.
OBS: cœur de la vague; cœur : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.