English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
reman edger [correct]; pocket edger [correct]; salvage edger [correct]
CONT: Reman Edgers. This type of edger is variously called a pocket edger, salvage edger or reman edger. There are many types depending on input stock and product line. ... A personal preference, where a wide variety of sizes are to be made by remanufacture, is for a chipping type machine with as many pockets as needed to make the various sizes in the product line. The author recently saw one of these .... This machine had pockets to rip 2 X 8 or 2 X 4s or to remanufacture faulty pieces to 2 X 4, 1 X 4, 1 X 3, 2 X 3 or 2 X 2.
OBS: reman: Remanufacture or remanufacturing; a process of converting a common product to a more specialized or higher grade product by further manufacturing.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
déligneuse de reprise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déligneuse munie de têtes porte-couteaux destinée à remodeler en largeur et en épaisseur les pièces de bois prélevées sur de la machinerie spécialisée afin d'en corriger les imperfections.