English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Continuous Handling)
pocket conveyor [correct, United States, standardized]; sling conveyor [correct, United States, standardized]; pocket elevator-conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; sling elevator-conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; canvas sling elevator [United States, standardized]; canvas sling conveyor [standardized]
DEF: A continuous series of pockets formed of a flexible material festooned between cross-rods carried by two endless chains or other linkage which operate in horizontal, vertical or inclined paths.
OBS: pocket elevator-conveyor; sling elevator-conveyor: terms standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: pocket conveyor; sling conveyor: terms standardized by the United States of America Standards.
OBS: canvas sling elevator; canvas sling conveyor: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention continue)
élévateur à poches [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur à poches [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] série de poches formées par une bande souple entre des barreaux parallèles le long de deux chaînes sans fin. Ces engins peuvent suivre des tracés horizontaux, verticaux ou inclinés. Utilisés notamment pour la manutention de produits fragiles tels que les régimes de bananes.
OBS: élévateur à poches; transporteur à poches : termes normalisés par l'ISO.