English (Various Metal Ores)
podiform chromite deposit [correct]; podiform deposit [correct]
CONT: Podiform chromite deposits were defined by Thayer (1964) as irregular but fundamentally lenticular chromite-rich bodies that occur within Alpine peridotite of ophiolite complexes.
CONT: Podiform deposits are irregular but fundamentally lenticular chromite-rich bodies that occur within Alpine peridotite or ophiolite complexes.
OBS: The Alpine peridotite or ophiolitic affiliation is an essential part of the latter definition: this has led to some confusion because some deformed stratiform deposits have morphological similarities to podiform deposits.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gisement podiforme de chromite [correct, masculine noun]; gîte podiforme de chromite [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de chromite podiforme [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de chromite podiforme [correct, masculine noun]; gîte podiforme [correct, masculine noun]; gisement podiforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes podiformes de chromite ont été définis par Thayer (1964) comme des amas riches en chromite de forme irrégulière mais essentiellement lenticulaire qui sont encaissés dans des complexes ophiolitiques ou des péridotites de type alpin.
CONT: Les gîtes podiformes sont des amas riches en chromite, de forme irrégulière mais essentiellement lenticulaire, situés au sein de complexes ophiolitiques ou de péridotites de type alpin.
OBS: L'association à des péridotites de type alpin ou à des complexes ophiolitiques constitue un élément essentiel de la définition des gîtes podiformes et doit être reconnue pour éviter toute confusion, car certains gîtes stratiformes déformés ressemblent par leur morphologie aux gîtes podiformes.