English (Racquet Sports)
ranking point [correct]; point [correct, noun]
CONT: ... he should have control over his upcoming travel schedule because approximately 400 of his 700 or so ranking points don't come off the computer until the tournaments in Tokyo and Beijing roll around again this fall ... The ongoing quest for precious ranking points means [his] life is a never-ending odyssey at the moment.
PHR: ATP, WTA ranking points.
French (Sports de raquette)
point [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les points accordés aux joueurs sont fonction de la ronde qu'ils atteignent à chacune des quatre compétitions.
CONT: Les bourses de 37 750$ et les précieux points ATP expliquent cet engouement pour le Circuit satellite canadien.
PHR: Distribution des points.