English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Preparatory Mining Work)
thawing point [correct]; point [correct]
DEF: A drivepipe through which steam or water is introduced into frozen gravel to thaw it for mining or dredging.
CONT: thawing point driver : In metal mining, one who drives steam or water points (specially made pipe with a chisel bit at one end) into the frozen ground of a placer deposit in advance of dredging operations, to thaw the ground so that it can be worked by the dredge for recovery of the gold.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
tuyau à pointe [correct, masculine noun]; pointe [proposal, feminine noun]; pointe de décongélation [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le gravier est congelé, on doit le dégeler avant l'extraction. À cette fin, on se sert de vapeur d'eau chaude ou d'eau froide, injectée dans le gravier au moyen d'ajutages ou de tuyaux à pointes.