English (Telecommunications)
point-to-point communication [correct]
DEF: A communication between two and only two locations.
OBS: A normal phone call is an example of a point-to-point communication (excluding conference calls).
French (Télécommunications)
communication de point à point [correct, feminine noun]; communication point à point [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes d'information précédant Internet étaient très différents : on disposait alors seulement d'une communication point à point, par téléphone en particulier, et des médias de communication de masse sur lesquels une portion infime de la population seulement est en mesure d'émettre.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
comunicación punto a punto [feminine noun]; comunicación entre puntos fijos [feminine noun]
DEF: Comunicación por radio o cable entre dos estaciones.