English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
poised river
OBS: River which, as a whole, maintains its slopes, depths and channel dimensions without any raising or lowering of its bed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
cours d'eau stable [masculine noun]
OBS: Cours d'eau qui, dans l'ensemble, maintient ses pentes, profondeurs et dimensions du lit sans rehaussement ou abaissement perceptibles du lit.