English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
poised river [correct]; stable stream [correct]
DEF: A river or stream which, as a whole, maintains its slopes, depths, and channel dimensions without any raising or lowering of its bed. Such a river may be a condition that may be temporary from a geologic point of view, but that can be accepted as one of considerable stability for practical engineering purposes.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d'eau à profil d'équilibre temporaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau qui maintient les pentes, les profondeurs et les dimensions de son lit, sans rehaussement ni abaissement perceptibles.