English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
polarimetric datum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A type of] data used in the study of scattering mechanisms and in resolving ambiguities about the source of scattering.
OBS: Polarimetric data will provide increased information content useful for improved land cover classifications with single-date imagery.
OBS: polarimetric datum: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: polarimetric datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Multipolarimetric datum.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
donnée polarimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Donnée servant à l'étude des mécanismes de diffusion et à la levée des ambiguïtés liées aux causes de ce phénomène.
OBS: donnée polarimétrique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Donnée multipolarimétrique.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
datos polarimétricos [correct, masculine noun]