English (Remote Sensing)
polarimetric scene [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Two supervised classification methodologies have been tested on a single full-polarimetric scene for the area; the maximum likelihood method using the amplitude at the standard linear polarizations (X-VV, C-HH, -HV, -VV and L-HH, -HV, VV) and the maximum contrast method which uses the complex covariance matrices at C- and L-band.
OBS: polarimetric scene: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
scène polarimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsque l'onde radar atteint une surface et en est diffusée, la polarisation peut être modifiée, tout dépendant des propriétés de la surface. Cette transformation modifie l'apparence de la scène polarimétrique, ce qui permet souvent de déterminer le type de surface à partir de l'image.
OBS: scène : Surface dont le gabarit résulte des propriétés du champ du capteur.
OBS: polarimétrie : Mesure de la rotation du plan de polarisation à la traversée des substances actives.
OBS: scène polarimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).