English (Genetics)
polaron [correct]
DEF: A segment of the genetic material (a nucleotide sequence in DNA) within which genetic recombination is polarized and due primarily to gene conversion, i.e. mechanisms other than crossing-over. (RIGGE)
CONT: Such regions which show polarity of conversion or recombination have been called polarons and appear to be about one or a few genes along. (HAGEB p. 400)
French (Génétique)
polaron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un segment de la molécule d'ADN (une séquence nucléotidique) au sein duquel la recombinaison génétique - principalement due à la conversion génétique - est polarisée.
CONT: Par contre, il est clair que pour l'ensemble de l'information située de part et d'autre du polaron, au sein duquel s'est faite la recombinaison, l'échange génétique est parfaitement réciproque. (LISYL2 p. 2.10)