English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
pole-zero cancellation circuit [correct]
CONT: Pole-zero cancellation (Tail cancellation) … we approximated the preamp output pulse as a step function, however, in a real preamp pulse, the falling tail is a long exponential decay instead of a simple step function. Consequently, there is a small amplitude undershoot starting at about 7τ. This undershoot decays back to baseline with the long time constant of the preamplifier. At medium to high counting rates, a substantial fraction of the amplifier output pulses will ride on the undershoot from a previous pulse. The apparent pulse amplitudes measured for these pulses will be significantly lower, which deteriorates the energy resolution. Most shaping amplifiers incorporate a pole-zero cancellation circuit to eliminate this undershoot. The benefit of pole-zero cancellation is improved peak shapes and resolution in the energy spectrum at high counting rates.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Physique radiologique et applications)
circuit de compensation du passage à zéro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Circuit de compensation du passage à zéro (PZC : Pole Zero Cancellation) : parce que le signal d’entrée n’est pas rigoureusement un signal marche mais décroît lentement, le signal unipolaire va couper la ligne de base puis regagner celle-ci avec les constantes de temps du préamplificateur (des ms [millisecondes]). Au lieu de partir de la ligne de base, un signal va donc débuter sur la queue d’un signal précédent, c’est-à-dire sur une valeur légèrement négative. Son amplitude mesurée par rapport à la ligne de base est un peu trop faible et cela va se traduire par un élargissement des pics du côté des basses énergies.